2024 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best 10 performances in each individual event (with senior specs), along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses. Best performance in each relay, along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses.

 

Best 3 performances with hurdles 3 inches below the senior height (but with senior spacings) and with the next heaviest throwing implement are also included.

 

Events deemed "non-standard" - for example, "in-between" distances like the 300m, or events that are normally only contested by underage or masters athletes - are not included in these lists.

 

MEN            
             
100m (11.5)          
1 13,52 Calvin McCourt DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
             
200m (23.5)          
1 22.83 Seán Stratton Boyne 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
400m (53.0)          
1 53.30 Eseosa Omoregbe Dunleer 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 2:00.7 Eseosa Omoregbe Dunleer 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 2:12.6 Jack Garvey Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
3 2:13.4 Evan Costello Dunleer 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
4 2:14.4 Daniel Hanley Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
5= 2:20.7 Tadhg Forde Dunne Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
5= 2:20.7 Fergus Nolan Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
7 2:22.6 Charlie Sands Ardee 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
8 2:23.4 Eoin Ó Gráinne Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
9 2:24.0 Cormac Greene Dunleer 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
10 2:26.3 Killian Sheridan Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 13:53.12 Tadhg Donnelly DDAC 28 Mar Raleigh Relays Raleigh
2 17:06.9 Aaron Speight Dunleer 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
10000m (36:00.0)          
1 33:36.6 D Mac Aodha NER 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 34:37.8 Peter McGuinness NER 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 41:18.0 Oisín Hughes NER 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
Long J (5.80)          
1 5.16 Marc Byrne Glenmore 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
2 4.93 Charlie Sands Ardee 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
3 4.79 Ryan McMahon Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
4 4.69 Darragh Callaghan DDAC 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
5 4.61 Conor Carroll B'rock 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
6 4.47 Nathan Farrell DSG 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
7 4.45 Oscar Connolly Glenmore 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
8 4.30 Calvin McCourt DSG 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
9 4.25 James Scanlon B'rock 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
10= 4.19 Evan Cheshire DSG 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
10= 4.19 Sam Doyle Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 10.87 Tadg Reilly Dunleer 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 9.93 Euan Canniffe Boyne 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
Discus (27.50)          
1 32.08 Euan Canniffe Boyne 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 52.59 Euan Canniffe Boyne 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
Wt Dist 35lbs          
1 6.59 Euan Canniffe Boyne 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.2)          
  12.42 w Sophie Gartland Ace 6 Apr Delaware Invit'l Newark
1 12.73 Sophie Gartland Ace 13 Apr TCNJ Invit'l Ewing
2 12.84 A Drakoulaki Ace 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 13.32 Gráinne Moran DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
4 13.90 Victoria Ovie DSG 7 Apr Swansea H Meet Swansea
5 14.16 Lucy Rogers DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
6 14.22 Katelynn Woods DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
7 14.58 Robyn Garland DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
             
200m (27.0)          
1 24.38 Gina Akpe-Moses B'rock 12 Apr Tom Jones Meet Gainesville
  25.45 w Sophie Gartland Ace 30 Mar Ramapo C Invit'l Mahwah
2 26.91 A Drakoulaki Ace 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 28.6 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:22.3 Sholah Lawrence Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
2 2:24.0 Clíodhna Nolan Ace 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 2:24.57 Gráinne Moran DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
4 2:24.7 Chloe Cooney Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
5 2:32.5 Méabh Walsh Glenmore 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
6 2:33.2 Ciara O'Connor Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
7 2:33.7 Anna Duffy DSG 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
8 2:34.09 Lily Rogers DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
9 2:36.8 Naiya Semple Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
10 2:38.0 Maeve Cunniffe Dunleer 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:50.2 Niamh Brady St Pet 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 4:57.7 Caer Ní Ghibne Ace 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
100m H 2' 6"          
1 15.8 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
             
High J (1.50)          
1 1.60 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
             
Long J (4.75)          
1 4.58 Niamh Allen S Peter's 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
2 4,32 Rebecca Trimble DSG 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
3 4.31 Molly Anne Moore Glenmore 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
4 4.29 Naiya Semple Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
5 4.27 Hannele Raji Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
6 4.21 Laura Duff S Peter's 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
7 4.20 Lucy Rogers DSG 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
8 4.10 Maeve Cunniffe Dunleer 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
9 4.06 Charlotte Trimble DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
10 4.03 Hannah Newman Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 11.32 Aoibhín McMahon B'rock 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 10.41 Kya Mothiram Ardee 30 Mar SBH Throwsfest Hendon
3 10.10 Isabelle Adel DSG 2 Mar Javelin Winterwurf Winterthur
4 7.48 Hannah Newman Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
5 5.45 Ciara Wall DDAC 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
Shot 3kg          
1 11.03 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
2 9.52 Ruri Mothiram Ardee 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
3 9.25 Hannele Raji Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 31.78 Isabelle Adel DSG 2 Mar Javelin Winterwurf Winterthur
2 31.71 Kya Mothiram Ardee 30 Mar SBH Throwsfest Hendon
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 28.10 Emma Conway R'd'mer 18 Mar Euro Mast Ind Ch Toruń
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 38.42 Aoibhín McMahon B'rock 3 Feb Throws Meet Dunboyne
2 33.38 Isabelle Adel DSG 25 Feb Swiss Winter Ch Lucerne
             
Javelin 500g          
1 43.73 Enya Silkena DSG 3 Feb

Throws Meet

Dunboyne
2 28.26 Geraldine Finegan NER 18 Mar Euro Mast Ind Ch Toruń