2021 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best 10 performances in each individual event (with senior specs), along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses. Best 3 performances with hurdles 3 inches below the senior height (but with senior spacings) and with the next heaviest throwing implement are also included.

MEN            
             
100m (11.5)          
1 10.92 Leon King Abor Boyne 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
  11.06 w Anthony Dillon Dunleer 13 Jun AAI Games Santry
2 11.16 Anthony Dillon Dunleer 20 Jun Irish U23 Ch Santry
3 11.2 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 17 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
4 11.45 Seán Stratton Boyne 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
5 12.0 Cathal Keogh Drog & D 17 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
6 12.30 Adam Byrne Boyne 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
7 12.37 Conn Bonar Dunleer 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
8= 12.3 Daragh Brady Glenmore 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8= 12.3 James Carton Drog & D 17 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
10= 12.4 Richy Odiase Dundealgan 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
10= 12.4 Ben Hughes Ace 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
200m (23.4)          
1 22.34 Leon King Abor Boyne 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
  23.14 w Seán Stratton Boyne 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
2 23.5 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 10 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
3 24.11 Anthony Dillon Dunleer 7 Jun Moyne AC TT Moyne
4 24.2 Seán Stratton Boyne 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
5 24.9 Conn Bonar Dunleer 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 25.3 Seán Allen St Peter's 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 25.6 Cathal Keogh Drog & D 10 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
8 26.00 Charlie Sands Ardee & D 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
9 26.1 Peter Aylward Drog & D 10 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
10 26.3 Charlie Sands Ardee & D 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
400m (53.0)          
1 51.64 Finn Reilly Dunleer 29 May IMC Meet Belfast
2 52.42 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 3 Jul Leinster Ch Carlow
3 52.8 Cormac Canning Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
4 53.0 Tom Cummins Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
5 53.7 Jordan Kelly Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
6 54.27 Eseosa Omorgebe Dunleer 20 Jun Irish U20 Ch Santry
7 54.34 Shane Smyth Drog & D 3 Jul Leinster Ch Carlow
8 55.84 Ben Hughes Ace 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
9 56.6 Cathal Keogh Drog & D 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 57.2 James Carton Drog & D 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 1:54.90 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 22 May C of Lisburn AC Meet Belfast
2 1:55.78 Neil Culhane Ace 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 1:56.64 Cian Gorham St Peter's 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
4 1:57.01 Conor Matthews Dunleer 10 Jun N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
5 1:57.98 Rory McLoughlin St Peter's 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
6 1:58.42 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Ace 22 May C of Lisburn AC Meet Belfast
7 1:58.44 Cormac Canning Drog & D 4 Jul Leinster Ch Carlow
8 1:59.95 Kieran McGrath Drog & D 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
9 2:00.00 Garry Campbell Dunleer 12 Jun AAI Games Santry
10 2:00.29 Finn Reilly Dunleer 22 May C of Lisburn AC Meet Belfast
11 2:01.29 Mark O'Shea Drog & D 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
12 2:02.37 Tom Cummins Drog & D 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
13= 2:02.72 Eseosa Omorgebe Dunleer 12 Jun AAI Games Santry
13= 2:02.72 Jordan Kelly Drog & D 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
15 2:03.98 Paul Hyland NER 29 May IMC Meet Belfast
16 2:04.0 Danny Nugent Ace 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
1500m (4:20.0)          
1 3:48.33 Garry Campbell Dunleer 29 May IMC Meet Belfast
2 3:51.04 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 29 May IMC Meet Belfast
3 3:55.82 Conor Matthews Dunleer 29 May IMC Meet Belfast
4 4:07.22 Seán Connaughton Dunleer 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
5 4:11.75 Mark O'Shea Drog & D 13 Jun AAI Games Santry
6 4:14.70 Rory Mulholland NER 13 Jun AAI Games Santry
7 4:17.0 mx Cian Gorham St Peter's 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 4:19.0 mx Rory McLoughlin St Peter's 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
9 4:19.11 David Walsh Drog & D 9 Jun BMC Meet W Scrubs
10 4:21.0 mx Danny Nugent Ace 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
1 mile (4:40.0)          
1 5:05.0 mx Matthew O'Shea Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
2 5:06.7 mx Cyril Stack Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
3 5:12.7 mx Alan Wade Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
4 5:38.9 mx T Everitt Th'mpson Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
5 6:25.9 mx Roly Hudson Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
6 7:44.7 mx Justin McNeill Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
             
3000m (9:30.0)          
1 8:12.51 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 12 Jun AAI Games Santry
2 9:00.95 Seán Connaughton Dunleer 10 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 9:09.0 mx Aaron Hanlon Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
4 9:23.26 Declan Toal NER 7 Jun Moyne AC TT Moyne
5 9:31.5 mx Rory Nolan Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
6 9:50.7 mx James Keenan Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
7 10:07.25 James Dunne Glenmore 10 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
8 10:26.1 mx Alan Wade Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
9 10:55.6 mx Martin Russell Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
10 11:10.8 mx Dermot Kelly Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 14:50.34 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 26 Jun Irish Ch Santry
2 15:54.93 Colin Leonard Drog & D 4 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
3 16:25.34 Rodney Thornton Drog & D 4 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
4 16:36.87 Paul Smith Drog & D 4 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
5 16:37.93 Declan Toal NER 4 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
6 17:49.40 Liam Giggins Ardee & D 4 Jul Leinster Ch Carlow
             

110m H

3' 3"          
1 15.90 Michael Alajiki Dundealgan 30 May S Kent YDL Bromley
             
3000m SC (11:00.0)          
1 10:00.48 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Ace 20 Jun Irish U23 Ch Santry
             
High J (1.73)          
1 1.50 Elliot Nichols Glenmore 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 1.45 Craig Tuohy Glenmore 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Long J (5.80)          
1 6.08 Michael Alajiki Dundealgan 30 May S Kent YDL Bromley
  5.51 w Seán Allen St Peter's 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
2 5.30 Seán Allen St Peter's 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
3 5.05 Richy Odiase Dundealgan 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 4.91 Daragh Brady Glenmore 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
5 4.53 Euan Canniffe Boyne 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 4.43 Elliot Nichols Glenmore 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 4.22 Marc Byrne Glenmore 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 4.19 Dáire Matthews Dunleer 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
  4.10 w Peter Carolan Ardee & D 3 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
9 4.08 Oliver Carolan Boyne 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 4.07 Max Kingston Boyne 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Triple J (11.80)          
1 14.45 Michael Alajiki Dundealgan 9 Jul English Sch Ch Sportcity
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 8.38 Thomas McGrane

St Peter's

12 Jun Athletics NI Meet Antrim
             
Shot 6kg          
1 10.23 Tadg Reilly

Dunleer

3 Jul Leinster U20 Ch Carlow
2 9.54 Thomas McGrane

St Peter's

26 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
3 7.72 Jon Canning

Drog & D

13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Discus 1.75kg          
1 34.07 Euan Canniffe Boyne 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 31.05 Euan Canniffe Boyne 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
             
Javelin 700g          
1 40.42 Max Kingston

Boyne

17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
             
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.2)          
1 11.58 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 29 May BFTTA Meet Dagenham
2 12.77 Nina F King Abor Boyne 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 12.81 Lucy White Glenmore 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
4 12.98 A Drakoulaki Drog & D 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
5 13.18 Gráinne Moran DSG 4 Jul Athletics NI Meet Antrim
6 13.24 Rachel Culligan DSG 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
7 13.37 Ifeoma Enyoazu St Peter's 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
8 13.5 mx Saoirse Smith Drog & D 17 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
9 13.87 Victoria Ovie DSG 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
10 13.92 Maya Urbanska DSG 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
             
200m (27.0)          
1 24.94 Kate O'Connor DSG 24 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
2 25.98 Gráinne Moran DSG 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 26.1 Nina F King Abor Boyne 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 26.72 Lucy White Glenmore 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
5 26.7 Rachel Culligan DSG 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
  27.34 w Ifeoma Enyoazu St Peter's 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
6 27.60 Ifeoma Enyoazu St Peter's 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
7 27.84 mx Amy McTeggart Boyne 25 May Trafford AC Meet Stretford
8 28.05 Victoria Ovie DSG 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
9 28.41 Ciara O'Connor Drog & D 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
10= 28.7 Síofra Devine Drog & D 10 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
10= 28.7 Katie McDonald Glenmore 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
400m (1:04.0)          
1 1:00.3 mx Amy McTeggart Boyne 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
2 1:05.1 Ifeoma Enyoazu St Peter's 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
3 1:06.6 Síofra Devine Drog & D 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 1:08.71 Geraldine Finegan NER 3 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
5 1:08.8 mx Saoirse Smith Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
6 1:11.0 mx Daniella Adebola Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
7 1:13.6 mx Sofia Drakoulaki Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
8 1:14.5 mx Alicia Krawczonek Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
9 1:14.8 mx Muirne O'Connor Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
10 1:15.9 mx Lili Mai Coade Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:11.76 Kate O'Connor DSG 25 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
2 2:13.83 Erinn Leavy Dunleer 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
3= 2:18.0 Gráinne Moran DSG 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
3= 2:18.00 Kelly Breen NER 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
5 2:18.01 Niamh Brady St Peter's 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
6 2:18.38 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 12 Jun AAI Games Santry
7 2:21.71 Caer Ní Ghibne Ace 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
8 2:23.05 Sholah Lawrence Ace 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
9 2:23.38 Dearbhla Allen St Peter's 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
10 2:23.91 Eimear Cooney Ace 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
11 2:25.35 Kate Culhane Ace 24 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:43.38 Erinn Leavy Dunleer 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
2 4:47.15 Mary Leech Drog & D 10 Jul N Belfast Hrs Meet Belfast
3 4:48.56 Caer Ní Ghibne Ace 20 Jun Irish U20 Ch Santry
4 4:50.41 Eimear Cooney Ace 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
5 4:52.37 Dearbhla Allen St Peter's 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
6 4:57.18 Sholah Lawrence Ace 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
7 5:04.0 mx Niamh Brady St Peter's 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 5:14.0 Kate Culhane Ace 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
9 5:15.74 Laura Mathews NER 26 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
10 5:20.47 Clíodhna Daly NER 29 May IMC Meet Belfast
             
1 mile (5:30.0)          
1 5:39.1 mx Laura Mathews NER 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
2 5:44.4 mx Eva Cummins Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
3 6:07.5 mx Lily Cummins Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
4 6:14.8 mx Kate O'Reilly Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
5 6:48.5 mx Helen Dillon Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
6 6:48.8 mx Andrea McArdle Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
7 7:29.9 mx Kerry McHugh Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
8 7:51.2 mx Alicia Krawczonek Drog & D 22 Jul DDAC Trials Drogheda
             
3000m (11;30.0)          
1 10:20.49 Mary Leech Drog & D 12 Jun AAI Games Santry
2 10:34.38 Maebh Eakin Dunleer 10 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 11:31.0 mx Fiona Kenna Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
4 12:56.9 mx Helen Dillon Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
5 13:47.3 mx Fiona Murphy Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
6 14:25.5 mx Kerry McHugh Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
7 14:39.4 mx Nuala Reilly Drog & D 3 Jun DDAC Ch Drogheda
             
100m H (18.0)          
1 13.94 Kate O'Connor DSG 24 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
             
100m H 2' 6"          
1 17.97 Judith Bell St Peter's 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
             
3000m SC (14:00.0)          
1 10:54.09 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 26 Jun Irish Ch Santry
             
High J (1.50)          
1 1.80 Kate O'Connor DSG 24 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
2 1.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 4 Jul Leinster Ch Carlow
3 1.64 Tara O'Connor DSG 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
4 1.55 Méabh Ó'Connor DSG 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
5 1.45 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 30 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
  1.45 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 26 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
  1.45 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 4 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
  1.45 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 21 Jul Dublin Ch Tallaght
6= 1.40 Geraldine Finegan NER 3 May RJT Meet Sheffield
6= 1.40 Enya Silkena DSG 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8= 1.25 Lucy Brennan St Peter's 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8= 1.25 Ellie McVeigh Glenmore 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8= 1.25 Aeyla Orr St Peter's 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
8= 1.25 Rosemary Gibson Blackrock 26 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
             
Pole V (2.30)          
1 2.40 Geraldine Finegan NER 3 May RJT Meet Sheffield
2 1.80 Rosemary Gibson Blackrock 3 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
             
Long J (4.75)          
1 5.84 Kate O'Connor DSG 25 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
2 5.37 Amy McTeggart Boyne 25 May Trafford AC Meet Stretford
3 5.19 Méabh O'Connor DSG 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
4 5.07 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 7 Jul Dublin Graded Meet Tallaght
5 5.03 Enya Silkena DSG 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 4.82 Tara O'Connor DSG 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 4.46 Judith Bell St Peter's 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
8 4.44 Katie McDonald Glenmore 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
9 4.19 Caoimhe McBride Glenmore 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 4.18

Hannele Raji

Boyne 20 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Triple J (9.50)          
1 10.60 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 30 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
2 9.31 Geraldine Finegan NER 7 Jun Breiðablik Meet Kópavogur
  8.30 w Rosemary Gibson Blackrock 30 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
3 8.25 Rosemary Gibson Blackrock 4 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 14.54 Kate O'Connor DSG 12 Jun International CE Meet Arona
2 12.32 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 8.80 Emma Conway Redeemer 23 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
4 8.63 Mary Scanlon Blackrock 23 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
5 7.50 Aoibheann Carolan Ardee & D 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
6 6.58 Rosemary Gibson Blackrock 12 Jun Athletics NI Meet Antrim
7 6.24 Ashling Mathews Blackrock 26 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
             

Shot

3kg          
1 11.89 Kya Mothiram Ardee & D 18 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
2 10.37 Geradline Finegan NER 1 Jul N Down AC Meet Bangor
3 8.05 Orlaith Carolan Ardee & D 13 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 24.71 Kya Mothiram Ardee & D 17 Jul Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
2 22.24 Geraldine Finegan NER 8 Jul N Down AC Meet Bangor
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 18.19 Emma Conway Redeemer 26 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
             
Hammer 3kg          
1 24.86 Geraldine Finegan NER 8 Jul N Down AC Meet Bangor
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 51.61 Kate O'Connor DSG 25 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
2 33.99 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 18 JUl Leinster Juv Ch Carlow
3 21.83 Mary Scanlon Blackrock 23 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
4 17.40 Emma Conway Redeemer 23 May Athletics NI Meet Belfast
5 17.00 Rosemary Gibson Blackrock 12 Jun Athletics NI Meet Antrim
6 11.11 Caer Ní Ghibne Ace 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             

Javelin

500g          
1 29.35 Kya Mothiram Ardee & D 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 27.85 Geraldine Finegan NER 1 Jul N Down AC Meet Bangor
3 22.66 Orlaith Carolan Ardee & D 12 Jun Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Wt Dist (4.00)          
1 5.53 Emma Conway Redeemer 3 Jul Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
             
Hept (2500)          
1 6297 Kate O'Connor DSG 25 Apr Multistars Meet Lana