2019 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best performance in each event, along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses.

 

In the hurdles, steeplechase and throws only performances with the senior hurdle heights/hurdle spacings/implement weights are included.

MEN            
             
100m (11.5)          
1 10.63 Israel Olatunde Dundealgan 29 Jun Junioren-Gala Mannheim
2 11.35 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
3 11.42 Anthony Dillon Dunleer 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
  11.43 w Leon King Abor Boyne 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
4 11.59 Leon King Abor Boyne 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
  11.4 Lee McGuinness unattached 23 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
5 11.71 Enoch Elewa Blackrock 8 Jun Ulster Ch Belfast
             
200m (23.4)          
1 23.09 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
2 23.52 Leon King Abor Boyne 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
400m (53.0)          
1 52.9 Finn Reilly Dunleer 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 1:57.00 Jack Boylan Dunleer 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
2 1:58.55 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 19 May National League R1 Belfast
3 1:59.39 Conor Matthews Dunleer 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
4 2:00.22 Kieran McGrath Drog & D 22 Jun Belfast IMC Meet Belfast
5 2:00.29 Shane Walsh Dunleer 20 Apr W Texas A&M Invit Amarillo
6 2:01.2 Cormac Canning Drog & D 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
1500m (4:20.0)          
1 3:51.11 Jack Boylan Dunleer 15 Jun BMC Grand Prix Loughborough
2 3:58.72 Darragh Greene Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
3 4:01.86 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 22 Jun Belfast IMC Meet Belfast
4 4:03.83 Garry Campbell Dunleer 12 Jun Dublin Ch Santry
5 4:06.35 Shane Walsh Dunleer 6 Apr W TX A&M Classic Amarillo
             
Mile (4:40.0)          
1 5:10.75 Oisín Cheshire Dunleer 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
             
3000m (9:30.0)          
1 8:24.87 Jack Boylan Dunleer 6 Jul Irish U23 Ch Tullamore
2 8:34.02 Garry Campbell Dunleer 6 Jul Irish U23 Ch Tullamore
3 8:56.37 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 8 Jun Le Chéile Int'l Leixlip
4 9:06.22 Simon Ryan Boyne 1 May Dublin Graded Santry
5 9:08.79 Maurice McMahon NER 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
6 9:25.0 Stephen Kelly Drog & D 6 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
7 9:26.9 Everitt Thompson Drog & D 6 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 14:52.60 Garry Campbell Dunleer 22 Jun Belfast IMC Meet Belfast
2 15:02.39 Jack Boylan Dunleer 22 Jun Belfast IMC Meet Belfast
3 15:28.44 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
4 15:54.35 Maurice McMahon NER 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
5 16:02.56 Declan Toal NER 2 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
10000m (36:00.0)          
1 30:13.39 Garry Campbell Dunleer 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Athlone
2 32:33.60 Jack Boylan Dunleer 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Athlone
             
110m H (18.0)          
1 21.25 Oliver Gormley Dundealgan 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
             
400m H (1:03.0)          
1 1:02.33 Edward McEntee Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
3000m SC (11:00.0)          
1 11:03.85 Peter Meegan Dunleer 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
             
3000m W (17:10.0)          
1 22:35.86 Brendan Rogers St Peter's 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
High J (1.73)          
1 1.90 Eoghan Smyth Blackrock 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
Long J (5.80)          
1 5.83 Edward McEntee Dunleer 25 May Leinster Juv CE Ch Greystones
             
Triple J (11.80)          
1 13.10 Conor Durnin St Peter's 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Athlone
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 10.21 John Kierans Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
Discus (27.50)          
1 21.36 Darren Weldon Ardee & D 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
Hammer (26.00)          
1 24.59 Darren Weldon Ardee & D 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 55.10 L. Connuaghton Dunleer 7 Apr AAI Spring Throws Athlone
2 47.97 V. Nikiforovas Drog & D 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
3 39.48 John Kierans Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
Wt Dist (4.50)          
1 4.03 Brendan Rogers St Peter's 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
4x100m (44.0)          
  45.87 Kevin Oladunjoye Dundealgan 19 May National League R1 Belfast
    Niall Brady Glenmore      
    Andrew Kelly Drog & D      
    Anthony Dillon Dunleer      
1 49.6 U19 team Dundealgan 13 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
4x400m (3:26.0)          
  3:40.40 Edward McEntee Dunleer 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
    Tom Cummins Drog & D      
    Andrew Kelly Drog & D      
    Finn Reilly Dunleer      
1 3:43.22 U20 team Dunleer 15 Jun Leinster U20 Ch Tullamore
             
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.2)          
1 11.45 Gina Akpe Moses Blackrock 1 Jun Memorial Buyle Oordegem
2 11.72 P. Jumbo Gula DSG 1 Jun Junioren-Gala Mannheim
  12.49 w Sophie Gartland Ace 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
3 12.75 Maria Smith DSG 19 May National League R1 Belfast
4 12.94 Lucy White Glenmore 1 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
  13.36 w A Drakoulaki Drog & D 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
200m (27.0)          
  24.09 w Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 8 Jun Le Chéile Int'l Leixlip
1 24.13 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 1 Jun Memorial Buyle Oordegem
2 24.88 Kate O'Connor DSG 6 Jul Irish U20 Ch Tullamore
3 25.60 Sophie Gartland Boyne 1 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
4 26.57 Lucy White Glenmore 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
5 27.10 Nina King Abor Boyne 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
400m (1:04.0)          
1 1:03.01 Ciara Reilly Dunleer 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:13.86 Erinn Leavy Dunleer 7 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
2 2:17.61 Neasa Reilly Dunleer 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
3 2:21.15 Kate O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
4 2:21.33 Niamh Brady St Peter's 23 Jun Irish Juv CE Ch Santry
5 2:21.5 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 2:23.63 Rebecca Baldwin Dunleer 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
7 2:24.6 Kelly Breen Blackrock 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 2:24.64 Anna Faulkner Ace 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
9 2:25.6 Lisa Conlon Glenmore 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 2:26.3 Cliodhna Nolan Boyne 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
11 2:26.8 Abi Tegart Drog & D 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:44.20 Erinn Leavy Dunleer 14 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
2 4:44.64 Mary Leech Drog & D 13 Jul Drogheda IMC Meet Drogheda
3 4:50.05 Neasa Reilly Dunleer 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
4 4:55.20 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
5 4:59.8 Laura Mathews NER 23 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
6 5:00.56 Lisa Conlon Glenmore 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
7 5:02.01 Abi Tegart Drog & D 4 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
8 5:03.8 Niamh Brady St Peter's 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Mile (5:30.0)          
1 5:42.66 Sofia Mullen Glenmore 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
3000m (11:30.0)          
1 10:23.22 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
2 10:24.35 Mary Leech Drog & D 4 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
3 10:29.57 Karen Costello Dunleer 4 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
4 10:30.08 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 13 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
5 10:35.21 Laura Mathews NER 4 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
6 11:00.04 Abi Tegart Drog & D 15 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
5000m (20:00.0)          
1 19:55.3 Dearbhla Greene Dunleer 23 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
100m H (18.0)          
1 14.41 Kate O'Connor DSG 22 Jun Irish U20 CE Ch Santry
2 17.63 Seoda Matthews Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
400m H (1:14.0)          
1 1:12.41 Seoda Matthews Dunleer 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
1500m W (9:10.0)          
1 11:29.9 Catherine Rogers St Peter's 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
High J (1.50)          
1 1.72 Kate O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
  1.72 Kate O'Connor DSG 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
2 1.53 Tara O'Connor DSG 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Pole V (2.30)          
1 2.50 Geraldine Finegan NER 19 May National League R1 Belfast
  2.50 Geraldine Finegan NER 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
             
Long J (4.75)          
1 5.98 Kate O'Connor DSG 6 Jul Irish U20 Ch Tullamore
2 5.06 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
3 4.91 Lucy Brennan St Peter's 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
4 4.79 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 4 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
5 4.75 Niamh Brady St Peter's 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
Triple J (9.50)          
1 10.32 Erika Juozapaitė Blackrock 30 Jun National League R2 Santry
2 9.82 Geraldine Finegan NER 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 13.48 Kate O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
2 12.86 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 4 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
3 9.67 Geraldine Finegan NER 25 May Leinster Mast CE Ch Greystones
4 9.23 Liene Kaugare Dunleer 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
5 8.97 Mary Scanlon Blackrock 23 Jun Irish Mast CE Ch Santry
6 8.71 Emma Conway Dundealgan 2 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 32.91 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 6 Jul Irish U20 Ch Tullamore
2 25.00 Geraldine Finegan NER 14 Apr Throws Fest Strabane
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 20.64 Emma Conway Dundealgan 19 May National League R1 Belfast
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 49.46 Kate O'Connor DSG 18 May

Leinster Sch Ch

Santry
2 40.18 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 6 Jul Irish U20 Ch Tullamore
3 28.17 Liene Kaugare Dunleer 11 May

Louth Juv Ch

Bush
             
Wt Dist (4.00)          
1 5.14 Emma Conway Dundealgan 2 Jun

Leinster Mast Ch

Tullamore
2 5.09 Ashling Mathews Blackrock 2 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
3 4.88 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 6 Jul Irish U20 Ch Tullamore
             
Hept (2500)          
1 5881 Kate O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Multistars Meet Lana
             
4x100m (52.0)          
  51.73 Kirsten Doherty Blackrock 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
    Sarah Clarke Blackrock      
    Maria Smith DSG      
    Ellen McBride DSG      
  52.10 Ashling Mathews Blackrock 19 May National League R1 Belfast
    Hannah Reilly Blackrock      
    Sarah Clarke Blackrock      
    Maria Smith DSG      
1 53.40 Judith Bell St Peter's 26 May

Leinster Juv Ch

Leixlip
    Niamh Brady        
    Julie McLoughllin        
    Lucy Brennan        
             
4x400m (4:15.0)          
  4:21.11 Ciara Reilly Dunleer 19 May

National League R1

Belfast
    Róisín Coade Drog & D      
    Neasa Reilly Dunleer      
    Kelly Breen Blackrock