2018 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best performance in each event, along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses.

 

In the hurdles, steeplechase and throws only performances with the senior hurdle heights/hurdle spacings/implement weights are included.

MEN            
             
100m (11.5)          
1 10.73 Israel Olatunde D'dealgan 30 Jun Irish U20 Ch Tullamore
2 11.0 Lee McGuinness Drog & D 17 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
  11.42 w Anthony Dillon Dunleer 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
3= 11.3 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 17 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
3= 11.3 Anthony Dillon Dunleer 28 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
200m (23.4)          
1 21.9 Israel Olatunde D'dealgan 13 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 22.4 Lee McGuinness Drog & D 12 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
3 22.8 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 12 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
400m

(53.0)

         
1 53.14 Andrew Kelly Drog & D 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 1:53.77 Garry Campbell Dunleer 12 May BMC Grand Prix Manchester
2 1:55.11 Jack Boylan Dunleer 12 May BMC Grand Prix Manchester
3 1:57.90 Shane Walsh Dunleer 13 May W Texas A&M Meet Amarillo
4 1:58.21 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
5 1:59.4 Oisín Ó Gibne Boyne 5 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
6 1:59.50 Kieran McGrath Drog & D 14 Jul GV Ryan Meet Irishtown
7 2:00.27 Conor Matthews Dunleer 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
8 2:00.51 Mark O'Shea Drog & D 14 Jul GV Ryan Meet Irishtown
9 2:02.79 Colin Dyas Drog & D 26 May IMC Meet Belfast
10 2:03.13 Jamie Shiels Boyne 20 Jun Dublin Graded Tallaght
             
1500m (4:20.0)          
1 3:45.63 Garry Campbell Dunleer 23 Jun BMC Grand Prix Loughborough
2 3:54.28 Jack Boylan Dunleer 23 Jun BMC Grand Prix Loughborough
3 4:00.68 Shane Walsh Dunleer 26 Apr Oliver Jackson Meet Abilene
4 4:05.20 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
5 4:10.69 Darragh Greene Dunleer 16 Jun Le Chéile Int'l Meet Leixlip
6 4:11.6 Conor Matthews Dunleer 5 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
7 4:17.95 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
Mile (4:40.0)          
1 4:34.66 Mark O'Shea Drog & D 26 May IMC Meet Belfast
             
3000m (9:30.0)          
1 8:34.48 Garry Campbell Dunleer 16 Jun Cork City Sports Cork IT
2 8:58.5 Tadhg Donnelly Drog & D 23 Jun Tailteann G Santry
3 9:28.98 Cormac Canning Drog & D 26 May IMC Meet Belfast
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 15:39.91 Simon Ryan Boyne 4 Jul Dublin Graded Santry
             
110m H (18.0)          
1 18.99 Conor McMahon Ardee & D 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
             
400m H (1:03.0)          
1 1:05.30 Conor McMahon Ardee & D 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
3000m SC (11:00.0)          
1 11:30.17 Tom Cummins Boyne 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
             
3000m W (17:10.0)          
1 20:30.60 Brendan Rogers St Peter's 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
High J (1.73)          
1 1.87 Eoghan Smyth Blackrock 31 May Leinster U20 Ch Drogheda
             
Long J (5.80)          
1 5.98 Conor McMahon Ardee & D 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
2 5.83 Gabriel Bell St Peter's 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
Triple J (11.80)          
1 13.03 Conor Durnin St Peter's 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 9.30 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 3 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
Discus (27.50)          
1 25.88 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 3 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
Hammer (26.00)          
1 25.45 Darren Weldon Ardee & D 1 Aug Dublin Graded Santry
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 36.30 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 24 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
Wt Dist (4.50)          
1 4.39 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 3 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
4x100m (44.0)          
  45.43 Kevin Oladunjoye D'dealgan 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
    Anthony Dillon Dunleer      
    Andrew Kelly Drog & D      
    Lee McGuinness Drog & D      
1 49.49 Donnacha Hughes Blackrock 20 May Leinster Relay Ch Enniscorthy
    Eoghan Smyth Blackrock      
    Peter McGuinness Blackrock      
    Adam McKay Blackrock      
             
4x400m (3:26.0)          
  3:35.36 Lee McGuinness Drog & D 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
    Kieran McGrath Drog & D      
    Andrew Kelly Drog & D      
    Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne      
             
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.2)          
1 11.46 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 6 May NEB Open Meet Newham
2 11.51 P. Jumbo Gula DSG 23 Jun Junioren-Gala Mannheim
3 12.71 Maria Smith DSG 15 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
4 12.99 Tara Meier Boyne 25 Apr Dublin Graded Santry
5 12.9 Saran Meite Boyne 21 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
6= 13.0 Ellen McBride DSG 21 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
6= 13.0 Hannah Reilly Blackrock 17 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
8 13.26 Sophie Gartland Boyne 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
9 13.28 Ellen McBride DSG 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tulamore
10 13.33 Sharon Olatunde D'dealgan 15 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
11= 13.1 Orlaith Carolan Ardee & D 21 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
11= 13.1 Julie McLoughlin St Peter's 21 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
             
200m (27.0)          
1 23.86 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 24 Jun Junioren-Gala Mannheim
2 25.26 Kate O'Connor DSG 12 Apr Commonwealth G Gold Coast
3 25.45 P. Jumbo Gula DSG 19 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
4 25.94 Maria Smith DSG 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
5 26.2 Tara Meier Boyne 13 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 26.4 Lily Cummins Boyne 13 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 26.67 Sophie Gartland Boyne 22 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
8 27.18 Amy McTeggart Boyne 26 May Irish CE Ch Santry
  27.18 Amy McTeggart Boyne 30 Jun Nieuwpoort CE Meet Nieuwpoort
             
400m (1:04.0)          
1 1:01.39 Kelly Breen Blackrock 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
2 1:02.2 Orla O'Connor Drog & D 5 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:15.34 Orla O'Connor Drog & D 14 Jul GV Ryan Meet Irishtown
2 2:18.2 Neasa Reilly Blackrock 28 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
3 2:18.30 Kate O'Connor DSG 13 Apr Commonwealth G Gold Coast
4 2:23.21 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
5 2:23.51 Eva Cummins Boyne 25 Apr Dublin Graded Santry
6 2:25.5 Mary Leech Drog & D 5 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
7 2:26.9 Caer Ní Ghibne Boyne 21 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:46.87 Mary Leech Drog & D 26 May IMC Meet Belfast
2 4:47.07 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
3 4:53.11 Neasa Reilly Blackrock 22 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
4 4:54.76 Caer Ní Ghibne Boyne 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
5 4:58.8 Karen Costello Dunleer 5 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
             
Mile (5:30.0)          
1 6:02.5 Rachel McCormack Drog & D 14 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
3000m (11:30.0)          
1 10:36.04 Karen Costello Dunleer 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
2 10:41.2 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 1 Aug Dublin Graded Santry
3 10:41.37 Mary Leech Drog & D 18 Aug Irish Mast Ch Tullamore
4 11:13.82 Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
5 11:22.2 Yasmin Caniing Drog & D 12 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
5000m (20:00.0)          
1 19:35.0 Dearbhla Greene NER 17 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
100m H (18.0)          
1 14.82 Kate O'Connor DSG 28 Mar Queensland Meet Brisbane
  15.95 w Amy McTeggart Boyne 26 May Irish CE Ch Santry
2 16.13 Amy McTeggart Boyne 21 Jul EAP Int'l CE Meet Hexham
3 17.93 Seoda Matthews Dunleer 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
400m H (1:14.0)          
1 1:12.84 Seoda Mathhews Dunleer 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
             
3000m SC (14:00.0)          
1 11:56.12 Eva Cummins Boyne 14 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
             
1500m W (9:10.0)          
1 10:56.21 Catherine Rogers St Peter's 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
             
High J (1.50)          
1 1.78 Kate O'Connor DSG 12 Apr Commonwealth G Gold Coast
2 1.72 Emily Rogers St Peter's 13 May Big 12 Ch Waco
  1.72 Emily Rogers St Peter's 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
3 1.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 13 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
  1.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 26 May Irish CE Ch Santry
             
Pole V (2.30)          
1 2.50 Geraldine Finegan NER 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
             
Long J (4.75)          
1 5.64 Kate O'Connor DSG 13 Apr Commonwealth G Gold Coast
2 5.58 Amy McTeggart Boyne 13 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 4.91 Hannah Reilly Blackrock 11 May Louth Juv Ch Drogheda
4 4.87 Katelyn Quinn Glenmore 31 May Leinster U20 Ch Drogheda
             
Triple J (9.50)          
1 9.49 Geraldine Finegan NER 30 Jun NI Mast Ch Belfast
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 11.97 Kate O'Connor DSG 12 Apr Commonwealth G Gold Coast
2 10.54 Amy McTeggart Boyne 26 May Irish CE Ch Santry
3 9.54 Geraldine Finegan NER 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
4 9.27 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
5 8.84 Mary Scanlon Blackrock 18 Aug Irish Mast Ch Tullamore
6 8.58 Emma Conway D'dealgan 29 Jul Irish Ch Santry
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 31.32 Aoibhín McMahon Blackrock 16 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
2 27.43 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 20.86 Emily Rogers St Peter's 19 Aug Nat'l League Final Tullamore
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 48.61 Kate O'Connor DSG 25 Feb

UK Winter Throws

Loughborough
2 35.74 Amy McTeggart Boyne 27 May

Irish CE Ch

Santry
3 26.33 Katelyn Quinn Glenmore 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
             
Wt Dist (4.00)          
1 5.10 Emma Conway D'dealgan 29 Jul Irish Ch Santry
             
Hept (2500)          
1 5695 Kate O'Connor DSG 13 Apr

Commonwealth G

Gold Coast
2 4706 Amy McTeggart Boyne 27 May

Irish CE Ch

Santry
             
4x100m (52.0)          
  48.45 Sarah Morgan Blackrock 2 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
    Ellen McBride DSG      
    Maria Smith DSG      
    P. Jumbo Gula DSG      
  51.93 Sharon Olatunde D'dealgan 24 Jun Nat'l League R1 Belfast
    Hannah Reilly Blackrock      
    Sarah Clarke Blackrock      
    Maria Smith DSG      
1 52.77 Sarah Morgan Blackrock 20 May

Leinster Relay Ch

Enniscorthy
    Kirsten Doherty Blackrock      
    Sarah Clarke Blackrock      
    Hannah Reilly Blackrock      
             
4x400m (4:15.0)          
  4:11.76 Kelly Breen Blackrock 8 Jul Nat'l League R2 Santry
    Nicola Welsh Dunleer      
    Amy McTeggart Boyne      
    Orla O'Connor Drog & D