2016 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best performance in each event, along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses.

 

In the hurdles, steeplechase and throws only performances with the senior hurdle heights/hurdle spacings/implement weights are included.

MEN            
             
100m (11.74)          
  10.8w Lee McGuinness Drogheda 7 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
1 11.41 Lee McGuinness Drogheda 12 Jun National League Santry
  11.4w Paul McGlynn Glenmore 7 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
  11.5w Gabriel Bell St Peter's 7 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
200m (23.64)          
1 22.42 Lee McGuinness Drogheda 24 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
             
400m (53.14)          
1 54.15 Shane Cheshire Dunleer 21 May Leinster U20 Ch Greystones
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 1:54.79 Darragh Greene Dunleer 22 Jul Morton Games Santry
2 1:54.87 Garry Campbell Dunleer 4 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
3 1:55.03 Tomás Cotter Dunleer 16 Apr KT Woodman Classic Wichita
4 1:56.35 Oisín Ó Gibne Boyne 30 Jul Le Chéile Int'l Leixlip
5 1:57.61 Jack Boylan Dunleer 30 Apr Greystones IMC Meet Greystones
6 1:58.28 Mark O'Shea Drogheda 22 Jul Morton Games Santry
7 1:58.33 Diarmuid McKeown Dunleer 30 Apr Greystones IMC Meet Greystones
8 1:59.75 Kieran McGrath Drogheda 22 Jul Morton Games Santry
9 2:02.70 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 14 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
10 2:03.2 James Nolan Drogheda 25 Feb Drogheda Graded Drogheda
11 2:03.64 Sam O'Neill Drogheda 12 Jun National League Santry
             
1500m (4:20.0)          
1 3:41.66 Tomás Cotter Dunleer 4 Jun Greenville TC Meet Greenville
2 3:54.23 Garry Campbell Dunleer 22 Jul Morton Games Santry
3 3:54.29 Darragh Greene Dunleer 17 Jun GV Ryan Meet Irishtown
4 4:01.18 Jack Boylan Dunleer 6 Jun Bertie Quinn Meet Tullamore
5 4:02.78 Oisín Ó Gibne Boyne 11 Aug Drogheda Graded Drogheda
6 4:04.83 Diarmuid McKeown Dunleer 7 May Belfast Int'l Belfast
7 4:07.28 Carl Dunne Dunleer 16 Apr Intercoll Meet Daytona Beach
8 4:08.80 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 24 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
9 4:10.81 Mark O'Shea Drogheda 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
10 4:16.77 Sam O'Neill Drogheda 5 Jun Bertie Quinn Meet Tullamore
11 4:16.78 David Walsh Drogheda 25 Jun Irish Ch Santry
             
1 Mile (4:40.0)          
1 4:35.8 Sam O'Neill Drogheda 2 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
3000m (9:30.0)          
1 8:57.02 Jack Boylan Dunleer 25 Jun Irish U20 Ch Santry
2 9:02.29 Carl Dunne Dunleer 12 Mar USF Invitational Tampa
3 9:18.22 Diarmuid McKeown Dunleer 14 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
4 9:25.5 Paul Smith Drogheda 25 Feb Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 15:41.36 Carl Dunne Dunleer 4 Mar UT Track Classic Tampa
2 16:32.32 David Walsh Drogheda 17 Jul National League Belfast
3 16:43.75 Oisín Ó Gibne Boyne 12 Jun National League Santry
             
110mH (18.24)          
1 16.49 Mark Rogers St Peter's 15 Apr Irish Univ Ch Santry
             
400mH (1:03.14)          
1 59.75 Mark Rogers St Peter's 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
3000mSC (11:00.0)          
1 8:37.12 Tomás Cotter Dunleer 20 May Hoka One One Meet Los Angeles
             
3000mW (17:10.0)          
1 22:00.77 Mark Rogers St Peter's 16 Apr Irish Univ Ch Santry
             
High J (1.73)          
1 1.91 Mark Rogers St Peter's 28 May Irish CE Ch Santry
             
Pole V (3.00)          
1 2.70 Mark Rogers St Peter's 29 May Irish CE Ch Santry
             
Long J (5.80)          
1 6.31 Gabriel Bell St Peter's 25 Jun Tailteann G Santry
2 6.11 Mark Rogers St Peter's 15 Apr Irish Univ Ch Santry
3 6.06 Conor Durnin St Peter's 28 May SCO v IRE Univ Int'l Kilmarnock
4 6.04 Conor McMahon Ardee 9 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
             
Triple J (11.80)          
1 13.87 Conor Durnin St Peter's 16 Apr Irish Univ Ch Santry
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 10.43 Mark Rogers St Peter's 28 May Irish CE Ch Santry
2 10.14 Michael Gavin Drogheda 19 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
3 9.74 Tom McGrane St Peter's 30 Jul Le Chéile Int'l Leixlip
4 9.70 John Kierans Dunleer 14 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
             
Discus (27.50)          
1 27.95 Mark Rogers St Peter's 29 May Irish CE Ch Santry
             
Hammer (26.00)          
1 18.74 Tom McGrane St Peter's 17 Jul National League Belfast
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 51.09 Liam Connaughton Dunleer 12 Jun National League Santry
2 45.81 Scott Dorian St Gerard's 12 Jun National League Santry
3 44.53 Rory Kirwan Dunleer 14 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
4 40.36 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 5 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
5 39.15 Conor Kirwan Dunleer 14 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
             
Wt Dist (4.50)          
1 4.27 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 5 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
Dec (3000)          
1 5291 Mark Rogers St Peter's 29 May Irish CE Ch Santry
             
4x100m (44.14)          
  45.98 Paul McGlynn Glenmore 12 Jun National League Santry
    Conor Durnin St Peter's      
    Moses Opebi D'dealgan      
    Lee McGuinness Drogheda      
1 49.0 E. Adebambo D'dealgan 8 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
    Mubarak Ishola D'dealgan      
    Moses Opebi D'dealgan      
    Jonathan Rice D'dealgan      
             
4x400m (3:26.0)          
  3:36.68 Conor Durnin St Peter's 17 Jul National League Belfast
    Mark Rogers St Peter's      
    Mark O'Shea Drogheda      
    Garry Campbell Dunleer      
1 3:47.54 O35 team Drogheda 21 Aug Irish Mast Ch Tullamore
             
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.44)          
1 11.67 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 14 Jul European U18 Ch Tbilisi
2 12.09 Patience Jumbo Gula St Gerard's 25 Jun Tailteann G Santry
3 12.72 Maria Smith St Gerard's 23 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
4 12.7 Emma Cheshire Dunleer 2 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
  12.8w Tara Meier Boyne 7 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
  12.9w Hannah Reilly Blackrock 28 Apr Drogheda Graded Drogheda
  12.9w Hannah Reilly Blackrock 7 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
5 13.32 Niamh Belton St Gerards's 14 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
  13.1w Amy McTeggart Boyne 28 Apr Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
200m (27.24)          
1 24.51 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 28 May IFAM Oordegem
  24.51 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 26 Jun Junioren-Gala Mannheim
2 24.98 Patience Jumbo Gula St Gerard's 25 Jun Tailteann G Santry
3 25.59 Kate O'Connor St Gerard's 14 Jul European U18 Ch Tbilisi
4 25.86 Emma Cheshire Dunleer 4 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
  26.2w Tara Meier Boyne 8 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
5 27.22 Amy McTeggart Boyne 12 Jun National League Santry
  27.0w Niamh Belton St Gerard's 8 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
  27.0w Maria Smith St Gerard's 8 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
400m (1:04.14)          
1 1:00.6 Emma Cheshire Dunleer 7 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
2 1:01.57 Amy McTeggart Boyne 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
3 1:02.90 Zoe Shiels Boyne 12 Jun National League Santry
4 1:03.1 Orla O'Connor Drogheda 7 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:20.22 Orla O'Connor Drogheda 22 Jul Morton Games Santry
2 2:22.10 Mary Leech Drogheda 22 Jul Morton Games Santry
3 2:22.51 Kate O'Connor St Gerard's 15 Jul European U18 Ch Tbilisi
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:52.13 Mary Leech Drogheda 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
1 Mile (5:30.0)          
1 5:44.4 Yasmin Canning Drogheda 2 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
3000m (11:30.0)          
1 10:29.99 Mary Leech Drogheda 12 Jun National League Santry
2 10:56.79 Laura Mathews NER 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
3 11:14.1 Pamela Howard Drogheda 25 Feb Drogheda Graded Drogheda
4 11:16.09 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 11 Aug Drogheda Graded Drogheda
5 11:17.8 Noreen Mackey Drogheda 30 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
6 11:25.54 Yasmin Canning Drogheda 14 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
7 11:29.31 Ciara O'Reilly Drogheda 21 Aug Irish Mast Ch Tullamore
             
5000m (20:00.0)          
  19:30* Noreen Mackey Drogheda 19 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
100mH (18.24)          
1 16.27 Amy McTeggart Boyne 15 Apr Irish Univ Ch Santry
2 17.65 Niamh Kelly Boyne 12 Jun National League Santry
             
400mH (1:14.14)          
1 1:11.75 Seoda Matthews Dunleer 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
2 1:14.10 Niamh Kelly Boyne 19 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
High J (1.50)          
1 1.73 Kate O'Connor St Gerard's 14 Jul European U18 Ch Tbilisi
2= 1.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 22 May Leinster CE Ch Enniscorthy
  1.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 2 Jul Irish U23 Ch Tullamore
  1.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 17 Jul National League Belfast
2= 1.65 Emily Rogers St Peter's 12 Jun National League Santry
             
Pole V (2.30)          
1 2.00 Geraldine Finegan NER 17 Jul National League Belfast
  2.00 Geraldine Finegan NER 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
Long J (4.75)          
1 5.69 Kate O'Connor St Gerard's 11 Jun Ulster Juv Ch Belfast
2 5.27 Amy McTeggart Boyne 15 Apr Irish Univ Ch Santry
3 5.19 Emma Cheshire Dunleer 25 Jun Tailteann G Santry
4 5.01 Tara Meier Boyne 11 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
5 4.99 Niamh Kelly Boyne 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
6 4.98 Chloe Finley St Peter's 14 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Triple J (9.50)          
1 9.51 Amy McTeggart Boyne 12 Jun National League Santry
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 9.48 Chloe Finley St Peter's 6 May Louth Juv Ch Drogheda
2 9.21 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 17 Jul National League Belfast
3 9.20 Geraldine Finegan NER 14 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
4 9.17 Niamh Kelly Boyne 6 May Louth Juv Ch Drogheda
5 9.16 Amy McTeggart Boyne 22 May Leinster CE Ch Enniscorthy
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 26.08 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 17 Jul National League Belfast
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 22.12 Eleanor Hoey St Peter's 7 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 32.10 Amy McTeggart Boyne 14 Aug Ulster CE Ch Belfast
2 26.63 Niamh Connaughton Dunleer 14 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Wt Dist (4.00)          
1 4.10 Madge Gormley Blackrock 5 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
Hept (2500)          
1 4184 Amy McTeggart Boyne 14 Aug Ulster CE Ch Belfast
             
4x100m (52.14)          
  50.10 Intermediate team (St Vincent's) 4 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
  51.82 Minor team (St Vincent's) 4 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
  52.28 Ellen McBride St Gerard's 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
    Sarah Morgan Blackrock      
    Hannah Reilly Blackrock      
    Maria Smith St Gerard's      
1 54.32 U15 team Blackrock 21 May Leinster Juv Ch Greystones
             
4x400m (4:15.0)          
  4:16.38 Zoe Shiels Boyne 12 Jun National League Santry
    Róisín Coade Drogheda      
    Amy McTeggart Boyne      
    Orla O'Connor Drogheda      
1 4:36.77 O35 team Drogheda 21 Aug Irish Mast Ch Tullamore

 

* estimated time (as published by meet organisers)

 

 

Please contact the PRO/Webmaster (tmcgrane@outlook.com) with details of any amendments or missing performances.