2024 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best 10 performances in each individual event (with senior specs), along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses. Best performance in each relay, along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses.

 

Best 3 performances with hurdles 3 inches below the senior height (but with senior spacings) and with the next heaviest throwing implement are also included.

 

Events deemed "non-standard" - for example, "in-between" distances like the 300m, or events that are normally only contested by underage or masters athletes - are not included in these lists.

 

MEN            
             
100m (11.5)          
  10.89 w Seán Stratton Boyne 25 May Leinster U20 Ch Carlow
1 11.13 Seán Stratton Boyne 19 May AAI May Open Santry
2 11.55 Leon King Abor Boyne 19 May AAI May Open Santry
3 11.68 Ryan McMahon Boyne 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
4 11.81 Stevie Wong Ace 5 Jun Dublin Graded Tallaght
  13.39 w Tony Corcoran DDAC 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
5 13.52 Calvin McCourt DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
  13.84 w Frank Cruise DDAC 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
6 15.66 Edward Lynch G'more 19 May AAI May Open Santry
             
200m (23.5)          
1 22.83 Seán Stratton Boyne 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
  22.83 Seán Startton Boyne 12 May Dublin Graded Santry
2 23.19 Andrew Kelly DDAC 12 May Dublin Graded Santry
3 23.41 Conn Bonar Dunleer 27 Apr ANI Open Meet Belfast
4 23.86 Leon King Abor Boyne 12 May Dublin Ch Santry
5 24.85 Aaron Mulligan DSG 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
6 25.86 James English DDAC 12 May Dublin Graded Santry
7 27.96 Tony Corcoran DDAC 26 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
8 29.03 Frank Cruise DDAC 12 May Dublin Graded Santry
9 31.49 Ryan Dowd DSG 9 May Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
10 31.53 Owen McGrath G'more 8 Jun Leinster Juv CE Ch Tullamore
             
400m (53.0)          
1 51.16 Andrew Kelly DDAC 19 May AAI May Open Santry
2 52.69 Jordan Kelly DDAC 19 May AAI May Open Santry
3 53.23 Seán Reilly S Peter's 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
4 53.30 Eseosa Omoregbe Dunleer 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
5 55.1 Dillon Rowland B'rock 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 55.3 Caoimhín McShane Boyne 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 56.9 Jack Devitt Boyne 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 57.09 Adam Russell Ace 19 May AAI May Open Santry
9 59.12 James English DDAC 19 May AAI May Open Santry
10 1:02.37 Gerry O'Connor DDAC 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 1:52.48 Cian Gorham S Peter's 4 May IMC Meet Santry
2 1:53.40 Matthew Fitzpatrick Dunleer 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
3 1:54.04 Neil Culhane Ace 5 Jun Dublin Graded Tallaght
4 1:56.08 Matthew O'Shea DDAC 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
5 1:56.13 Eseosa Omoregbe Dunleer 4 May IMC Meet Santry
6 1:57.43 Shea O'Donnell Ace 1 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
7 1:57.52 C Keenan DDAC 4 May IMC Meet Santry
8 1:57.75 Darragh Greene Dunleer 4 May IMC Meet Santry
9 1:59.81 Seán Reilly S Peter's 4 May IMC Meet Santry
10 2:05.35 Garry Mulligan NER 26 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
             
1500m (4:20.0)          
1 3:48.80 Cian Gorham S Peter's 26 May IFAM Brussels
2 3:52.70 L Forde Dunne Ace 4 May IMC Meet Santry
3 3:52.78 C Keenan DDAC 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
4 3:54.62 Tadhg Donnelly DDAC 5 May MAAC Ch L'ville
5 3:55.68 Shea O'Donnell Ace 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
6 3:56.88 Darragh Greene Dunleer 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
7 4:19.40 Sam O'Neill Dunleer 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
8 4:26.74 Garry Mulligan NER 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
9 4:31.09 Cormac Greene Dunleer 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
10 4:31.49 Séamus Keenan Boyne 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
1 Mile (4:40.0)          
1 6:37.52 John McCooey NER 22 May Dublin Graded Tallaght
             
3000m (9:30.0)          
1 9:13.35 Daire Matthews Dunleer 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
2 9:21.07 D Mac Aodha NER 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
3 9:32.33 Sam O'Neill Dunleer 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 13:53.12 Tadhg Donnelly DDAC 28 Mar Raleigh Relays Raleigh
2 15:47.76 D Mac Aodha NER 20 Apr NBH 5000m Meet Belfast
3 16:17.49 Aaron Speight Dunleer 26 May Leinster Ch Carlow
             
10000m (36:00.0)          
1 29:21.98 Tadhg Donnelly DDAC 25 Apr Penn Relays Philadelphia
2 33:36.6 D Mac Aodha NER 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 34:37.8 Peter McGuinness NER 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
4 41:18.0 Oisín Hughes NER 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
400m H (1:03.0)          
1 59.46 Conn Bonar Dunleer 23 May Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
             
400m H 2' 9"          
1 1:02.4 Charlie Sands Ardee 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 1:04.51 Dillon Rowland B'rock 23 May Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
             
High J (1.73)          
1 1.60 Craig Tuohy G'more 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 1.42 Evan Cheshire DSG 2 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
3 1.40 James Scanlon B'rock 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 1.35 Nathan Hurry Dunleer 8 Jun Leinster Juv CE Ch Tullamore
5= 1.30 Oisín Gallagher G'more 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
5= 1.30 Dáithí Ó Ciaráin Dunleer 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
  1.30 Dáithí Ó Ciaráin Dunleer 8 Jun Leinster Juv CE Ch Tullamore
7= 1.25 Conor Carroll B'rock 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
7= 1.25 Ryan Dowd DSG 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
7= 1.25 Darragh Rooney Dunleer 8 Jun Leinster Juv CE Ch Tullamore
10 1.20 Fane Kelly DSG 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Pole V (3.00)          
1 2.80 Jonathan Gibson B'rock 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Long J (5.80)          
1 5.77 Lochlan Mattison B'rock 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 5.45 Marc Byrne G'more 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
3 5.13 Charlie Sands Ardee 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 5.02 Aaron Mulligan DSG 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
5 4.84 Nathan Hurry Dunleer 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 4.79 Ryan McMahon Boyne 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
7= 4.69 Darragh Callaghan DDAC 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
7= 4.69 Conor Carroll B'rock 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 4.66 James Scanlon B'rock 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
9 4.60 Oscar Connolly G'more 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 4.58 Calvin McCourt DSG 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Triple J (11.80)          
1 14.91 Michael Alajiki D'dealgan 6 May British Univ Ch Manchester
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 11.88 Tadg Reilly Dunleer 25 May Leinster Ch Carlow
2 9.93 Euan Canniffe Boyne 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
3 7.25 Thomas McGrane S Peter's 22 May Dublin Graded Tallaght
             
Shot 6kg          
1 10.14 Anthony Urbanski DSG 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Discus (27.50)          
1 32.08 Euan Canniffe Boyne 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 52.59 Euan Canniffe Boyne 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 34.85 Lochlan Mattison B'rock 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
3 26.77 Jack Devitt Boyne 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 24.41 Anthony Urbanski DSG 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Javelin 700g          
1 36.75 Charlie Sands Ardee 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
2 33.39 Harry Devitt Boyne 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
3 32.65 Anthony Urbanski DSG 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Wt Dist 35lbs          
1 6.59 Euan Canniffe Boyne 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
2 4.68 Thomas McGrane S Peter's 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
             
4x100m (44.0)          
1 45.85 Harry Devitt Boyne 9 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
    Ryan McMahon Boyne      
    Ledley King Abor Boyne      
    Romeo Fomenky Boyne      
             
4x400m (3:26.0)          
1 3:37.59 Andrew Kelly DDAC 26 May Leinster Ch Carlow
    Matthew O'Shea DDAC      
    Jordan Kelly DDAC      
    James English DDAC      
             
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.2)          
1 11.52 Gina Akpe-Moses B'rock 25 May IFAM Brussels
2 11.86 P Akpe-Moses B'rock 28 Apr UK YDL Birm'ham
  12.42 w Sophie Gartland Ace 6 Apr Delaware Invit'l Newark
3 12.66 Sophie Gartland Ace 4 May CACC Ch Lakewood
  12.72 w A Drakoulaki Ace 25 May Leinster U20 Ch Carlow
4 12.84 A Drakoulaki Ace 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
5 13.32 Gráinne Moran DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
  13.52 w Mary Scanlon B'rock 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
6 13.38 Daniella Adebola Ace 5 Jun Dublin Graded Tallaght
7 13.52 Victoria Ovie DSG 1 jun UK Nat'l League Swansea
8 13.57 Gillian Tuohy G'more 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
  13.73 w Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
9 14.06 Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 5 May Dublin Graded UCD
10 14.16 Lucy Rogers DSG 11 Apr Lagan Valley Meet Belfast
             
200m (27.0)          
1 24.28 Gina Akpe-Moses B'rock 26 May IFAM Brussels
2 24.98 P Akpe-Moses B'rock 28 Apr UK YDL Birm'ham
3 25.11 Kate O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Multistars CE Meet Brescia
  25.45 w Sophie Gartland Ace 30 Mar Ramapo C Invit'l Mahwah
4 25.88 Sophie Gartland Ace 5 May CACC Ch Lakewood
5 25.92 Tara O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Somerset CE Ch Yeovil
6 26.37 Isabelle Adel DSG 9 May Raiffeisen Meet Kreuzlingen
7 26.91 A Drakoulaki Ace 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
8 27.81 Victoria Ovie DSG 1 Jun UK Nat'l League Swansea
9 28.83 Katelynn Woods DSG 8 Jun Leinster Juv CE Ch Tullamore
10 28.6 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
             
400m (1:04.0)          
1 58.17 Gráinne Moran DSG 25 May Leinster U20 Ch Carlow
2 1:07.0 Kate Culhane Ace 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
3 1:14.5 Niamh Carroll DDAC 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:14.10 Sholah Lawrence Ace 4 May IMC Meet Santry
2 2:15.14 Kate O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Multistars CE Meet Brescia
3 2:17.21 Gráinne Moran DSG 11May IMC Meet Belfast
4 2:18.65 Niamh Brady S Peter's 5 Jun Dublin Graded Tallaght
5 2:21.62 Cliodhna Reilly Dunleer 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
6 2:24.0 Clíodhna Nolan Ace 6 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
7 2:24.40 Dearbhla Leavy Dunleer 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
8 2:24.7 Chloe Cooney Ace 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
9 2:25.00 Ciara O'Connor Ace 4 May IMC Meet Santry
10 2:29.4 Méabh Walsh G'more 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:35.14 Eimear Cooney Ace 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
2 4:38.93 Lisa Conlon Dunleer 4 May IMC Meet Santry
3 4:41.06 Kelly Breen NER 25 May BMC Grand Prix Manchester
4 4:43.17 Niamh Brady S Peter's 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
5 4:57.7 Caer Ní Ghibne Ace 5 Apr Irish Univ Ch Belfast
6 4:58.4 Sholah Lawrence Ace 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 5:01.6 Méabh Walsh G'more 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 5:07.9 Dearbhla Leavy Dunleer 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
9 5:08.7 Anna Duffy DSG 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 5:12.96 D Winters Schiopu Boyne 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
3000m (11:30.0)          
1 10:15.01 Kelly Breen NER 4 May IMC Meet Santry
2 10:28.83 Eimear Cooney Ace 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
3 10:30.34 Dearbhlá Allen S Peter's 11 May IMC Meet Belfast
             
100m H (18.0)          
1 13.94 Kate O'Connor DSG 11 May Arona CE Meet Arona
2 15.39 Tara O'Connor DSG 12 May French Club Ch Blois
3 16.2 Amy McTeggart Boyne 18 May Northern League Blackburn
             
100m H 2' 6"          
1 14.82 Tara O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Somerset CE Ch Yeovil
2 15.8 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
             
2000m SC (9:00.0)          
1 7:13.82 Dearbhlá Allen S Peter's 5 May Dublin Graded UCD
2 7:17.32 Abbie Sheridan S Peter's 5 May Dublin Graded UCD
             
3000m SC (14:00.0)          
1 11:23.49 Abbie Sheridan S Peter's 25 May Leinster Ch Carlow
             
High J (1.50)          
1 1.76 Tara O'Connor DSG 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
2 1.74 Kate O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Multistars CE Meet Brescia
3 1.60 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
4 1.53 Rebecca Trimble DSG 31 May Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
5= 1.50 Cara Miele R'd'mer 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
5= 1.50 P Akpe-Moses B'rock 26 May UK YDL Milt Keynes
7 1.49 Molly Anne Moore G'more 8 Jun Leinster Juv CE Ch Tullamore
8= 1.40 Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 5 May Dublin Ch UCD
  1.40 Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 26 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
8= 1.40 Niamh Allen S Peter's 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 1.36 Autumn Moran DSG 2 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
Pole V (2.30)          
1 2.55 Geraldine Finegan NER 19 May Lux Interclub Ch Ettelbruck
             
Long J (4.75)          
1 6.04 Kate O'Connor DSG 12 May Arona CE Meet Arona
2 5.35 Amy McTeggart Boyne 5 May British Univ Ch Manchester
3 5.22 Tara O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Somerset CE Ch Yeovil
4 5.15 Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
5 4.88 Hannele Raji Boyne 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
6 4.76 Niamh Allen S Peter's 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
7 4,72 Isabelle Adel DSG 9 May Raiffeisen Meet Kreuzlingen
8 4.54 Laura Duff S Peter's 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
9 4.47 Molly Anne Moore G'more 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
10 4.40 Naiya Semple Ace 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Triple J (9.50)          
1 10.42 Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 12 May Dublin Ch Santry
2 9.68 Rebecca Trimble DSG 18 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
3 9.22 Cara Miele R'd'mer 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
4 8.71 Geraldine Finegan NER 5 May Int'l Open Meet Dudelange
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 13.84 Kate O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Multistars CE Meet Brescia
2 11.89 Aoibhín McMahon B'rock 19 May AAI May Open Santry
3 10.41 Kya Mothiram Ardee 30 Mar SBH Throwsfest Hendon
4 10.10 Isabelle Adel DSG 2 Mar Javelin Winterwurf Winterthur
5 8.63 Mary Scanlon B'rock 5 May Dublin Ch UCD
6 8.50 Emma Conway R'd'mer 5 May Dublin Ch UCD
7 7.54 Hannah Newman Boyne 12 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
8 5.45 Ciara Wall DDAC 14 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Bush
             
Shot 3kg          
1 11.03 Méabh O'Connor DSG 6 Apr Lancs CE Ch Blackpool
2 10,89 J Fagbemi DSG 1 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
3 10.87 Tara O'Connor DSG 27 Apr Somerset CE Ch Yeovil
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 31.78 Isabelle Adel DSG 2 Mar Javelin Winterwurf Winterthur
2 31.71 Kya Mothiram Ardee 30 Mar SBH Throwsfest Hendon
3 24.70 Geraldine Finegan NER 19 May Lux Interclub Ch Ettlebruck
4 18.71 J Fagbemi DSG 15 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 30.03 Emma Conway R'd'mer 5 May Dublin Ch UCD
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 49.28 Kate O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Multistars CE Meet Brescia
2 40.21 Aoibhín McMahon B'rock 19 May AAI May Open Santry
3 33.38 Isabelle Adel DSG 25 Feb Swiss Winter Ch Lucerne
4 32.95 Amy McTeggart Boyne 18 May Northern League Blackburn
5 21.12 Mary Scanlon B'rock 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
6 13.53 Hannah Newman Boyne 11 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
             
Javelin 500g          
1 43.73 Enya Silkena DSG 3 Feb

Throws Meet

Dunboyne
2 28.26 Geraldine Finegan NER 18 Mar Euro Mast Ind Ch Toruń
3 25.90 Tara O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Somerset CE Ch Yeovil
             
Wt Dist (4.00)          
1 5.63 Erika Juozapaitė B'rock 25 May Leinster Mast Ch Carlow
2 5.41 Rosemary Gibson B'rock 25 May Leinster Ch Carlow
             
Hept (2500)          
1 6104 Kate O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Multistars CE Meet Brescia
             
Hept 2' 6"/3kg          
1 4855 Tara O'Connor DSG 28 Apr Somerset CE Ch Yeovil
             
4x100m (52.0)          
  53.66 Rebecca Trimble DSG 1 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
    Grace McEvoy Dunleer      
    Dearbhla Leavy Dunleer      
    Cliodhna Reilly Dunleer      
1 54.99 Cliodhna Reilly Dunleer 9 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
    Maeve Cunniffe Dunleer      
    Aisling Finegan Dunleer      
    Grace McEVoy Dunleer