2017 Outdoor Season Leading Athletics Louth Performances

Best performance in each event, along with additional performances to the standard in parentheses.

 

In the hurdles, steeplechase and throws only performances with the senior hurdle heights/hurdle spacings/implement weights are included.

MEN            
             
100m (11.74)          
1 11.36 Lee McGuinness Drogheda & D 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
  11.3w Andrew Kelly Drogheda & D 13 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
2 11.73 Moses Opebi Dundealgan 6 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
             
200m (23.64)          
1 22.78 Lee McGuinness Drogheda & D 20 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
400m (53.14)          
1 53.08 Mark Rogers St Peter's 17 Jun Connacht Ch Sligo
             
800m (2:04.0)          
1 1:57.37 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 24 Jun Tailteann G Santry
2 1:57.45 Jack Boylan Dunleer 21 Jun Sligo City Sports Sligo
3 1:57.48 Kieran McGrath Drogheda & D 12 Jul Morton G Santry
4 1:59.31 Garry Campbell Dunleer 22 Jul Irish Ch Santry
5 1:59.76 Diarmuid McKeown Dunleer 6 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
6 2:00.19 James Nolan Drogheda & D 21 Jun Dublin Graded Tallaght
7 2:00.84 Oisín Ó Gibne Boyne 20 Aug National League Final Tullamore
8 2:03.34 Sam O'Neill Drogheda & D 10 Jun GV Ryan Meet Irishtown
             
1500m (4:20.0)          
1 3:51.12 Garry Campbell Dunleer 6 May IMC Meet Greystones
2 3:57.42 Jack Boylan Dunleer 12 Jul Morton G Santry
3 4:04.34 Diarmuid McKeown Dunleer 16 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
4 4:11.35 Darragh Greene Dunleer 25 Jun National League R1 Tallaght
5 4:11.41 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
6 4:15.56 Sam O'Neill Drogheda & D 19 Jul Dublin Graded Santry
7 4:17.52 James Nolan Drogheda & D 1 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
8 4:18.01 Cormac Canning Drogheda & D 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
9 4:19.31 David Walsh Drogheda & D 30 Jul Euro Mast Ch Aarhus
             
1 Mile (4:40.0)          
1= 4:25.52 Garry Campbell Dunleer 7 Jul Letterkenny Int'l Letterkenny
1= 4:25.52 Diarmuid McKeown Dunleer 12 Jul Morton G Santry
             
3000m (9:30.0)          
1 8:22.46 Garry Campbell Dunleer 26 Apr Dublin Graded Santry
2 8:56.92 Jack Boylan Dunleer 15 Jul Le Chéile Int'l Leixlip
3 9:17.29 Brian McCluskey NER 6 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
             
5000m (16:45.0)          
1 16:33.32 Stephen Kelly Drogheda & D 20 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
110m H (18.24)          
1 18.64 Samuel Fasan Dundealgan 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
             
400m H (1:03.14)          
1 56.52 Mark Rogers St Peter's 2 Jul Irish U23 Ch Tullamore
             
3000m SC (11:00.0)          
1 8:50.06 Tomás Cotter Dunleer 5 May Payton Jordan Meet Stanford
2 9:59.17 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Boyne 8 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
             
3000m W (17:10.0)          
1 22:39.60 Gerry McArdle Dundealgan 25 Jun National League R1 Tallaght
             
High J (1.73)          
1 1.85 Conor McMahon Ardee & D 20 May Leinster Sch Ch Santry
             
Pole V (3.00)          
1 2.60 Mark Rogers St Peter's 25 Jun National League R1 Tallaght
             
Long J (5.80)          
  6.64w Gabriel Bell St Peter's 15 Jul Schools' Int'l Santry
1 6.46 Gabriel Bell St Peter's 3 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
2 6.23 Conor McMahon Ardee & D 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
3 5.94 Samuel Fasan Dundealgan 6 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
             
Triple J (11.80)          
1 11.84 Conor McMahon Ardee & D 25 Jun National League R1 Tallaght
             
Shot (9.50)          
1 9.98 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 6 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
             
Discus (27.50)          
1 22.23 Tom McGrane St Peter's 21 May Jumps & Throws Fest Belfast
             
Hammer (26.00)          
1 23.55 Darren Weldon Ardee & D 20 Aug National League Final Tullamore
             
Javelin (37.00)          
1 42.56 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
2 37.88 Ruarcán Ó Gibne Dunleer 13 Aug Boyne AC Sports Drogheda
             
Wt Dist (4.50)          
1 4.77 Santis Kaugars Dunleer 4 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
             
4x100m (44.14)          
  45.42 Gabriel Bell St Peter's 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
    Conor Durnin St Peter's      
    Andrew Kelly Drogheda & D      
    Lee McGuinness Drogheda & D      
1 48.91 Eoin McCann Glenmore 21 May Leinster Juv Ch Leixlip
    Niall Brady Glenmore      
    Richard Campbell Glenmore      
    Ciarán Flynn Glenmore      
             
4x400m (3:26.0)          
  3:34.74 Hugh Callan Drogheda & D 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
    Jack Boylan Dunleer      
    Garry Campbell Dunleer      
    Mark Rogers St Peter's      
             
WOMEN            
             
100m (13.44)          
1 11.56 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 27 May IFAM Meet Oordegem
  11.56 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 20 Jul Euro U20 Ch Grosseto
  11.59w Patience Jumbo Gula DSG 25 Jul EYOF Győr
2 11.74 Patience Jumbo Gula DSG 24 Jul EYOF Győr
3 12.58 Maria Smith DSG 9 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
4 12.8 Tara Meier Boyne 22 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
5 13.10 Niamh Belton DSG 6 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
6 13.11 Ellen McBride DSG 9 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
7= 13.1 Sophie Gartland Boyne 22 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
7= 13.1 Aoibhin McMahon Blackrock 22 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
9= 13.2 Hannah Reilly Blackrock 22 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
9= 13.2 Kelly Breen Blackrock 22 Apr Louth Juv Pre-Ch Drogheda
             
200m (27.24)          
1 24.27 Gina Akpe-Moses Blackrock 18 Jun English U20 Ch Bedford
2 25.24 Kate O'Connor DSG 20 Jul Euro U20 Ch Grosseto
3 26.3 Tara Meier Boyne 7 May Louth Juv Ch Bush
4 26.76 Niamh Belton DSG 6 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
  26.89w Amy McTeggart Boyne 1 Jul Euro CE Team Ch D2 Monzón
             
400m (1:04.14)          
1 1:01.51 Orla O'Connor Drogheda & D 6 Jul Louth Ch Drogheda
2 1:03.14 Emma Cheshire Dunleer 13 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
3 1:03.21 Amy McTeggart Boyne 20 Aug National League Final Tullamore
4 1:03.34 Kelly Breen Blackrock 13 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
800m (2:27.0)          
1 2:14.69 Orla O'Connor Drogheda & D 23 Jul Irish Ch Santry
2 2:15.87 Kate O'Connor DSG 21 Jul Euro U20 Ch Grosseto
3 2:20.24 Neasa Reilly Blackrock 3 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
4 2:24.15 Mary Leech Drogheda & D 15 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
5 2:25.97 Anna Faulkner Boyne 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
6 2:26.62 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 26 Apr Dublin Graded Santry
             
1500m (5:05.0)          
1 4:45.39 Mary Leech Drogheda & D 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
2 4:48.51 Nicola Welsh Dunleer 28 May AAI Games Santry
3 4:53.55 Orla O'Connor Drogheda & D 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
4 4:56.85 Pamela Howard Drogheda & D 13 Jul Drogheda Graded Drogheda
5 5:00.64 Erin McHugh Drogheda & D 4 Jun Leinster Mast Ch Tullamore
6 5:02.49 Anna Faulkner Boyne 17 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
             
1 Mile (5:30.0)          
1 5:39.79 Anna Faulkner Boyne 18 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
3000m (11:30.0)          
1 10:18.84 Aoife Fay Dunleer 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
2 10:27.66 Mary Leech Drogheda & D 2 Jul Irish Mast Ch Tullamore
3 10:42.32 Erin McHugh Drogheda & D 20 Aug National League Final Tullamore
4 10:45.0 Karen Costello Dunleer 6 Jul Louth Mast Ch Drogheda
             
5000m (20:00.0)          
1 19:33.54 Yasmin Canning Drogheda & D 18 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
2 19:45.27 Dearbhla Greene NER 18 May Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
100m H (18.24)          
1 14.90 Kate O'Connor DSG 4 Jun Leinster Ch Tullamore
2 16.03 Amy McTeggart Boyne 1 Jul Euro CE Team Ch D2 Monzón
             
400m H (1:14.14)          
1 1:12.48 Seoda Matthews Dunleer 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
             
3000m SC (14:00.0)          
1 16:00.69 Kate Smyth DSG 8 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
             
High J (1.50)          
1= 1.78 Emily Rogers St Peter's 27 May IFAM Meet Oordegem
1= 1.78 Kate O'Connor DSG 20 Jul Euro U20 Ch Grosseto
3 1.70 Amy McTeggart Boyne 23 Jul Irish Ch Santry
             
Pole V (2.30)          
1 2.20 Geraldine Finegan NER 25 Jun National League R1 Tallaght
             
Long J (4.75)          
6.10 Kate O'Connor DSG 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
2 5.41 Amy McTeggart Boyne 15 Jun CSIT WSG Jelgava
5.40 Emma Cheshire Dunleer 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
  5.40w Emma Cheshire Dunleer 15 Jul Le Chéile Int'l Leixlip
4= 4.99 Aeyla Orr Dunleer 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
4= 4.99 Maria Smith DSG 18 Jun Leinster Juv Ch Tullamore
6 4.89 Niamh Kelly Boyne 23 Jun Leinster U20 Ch Leixlip
  4.86w Abbie Sheridan Ardee & D 5 May Louth Juv Ch Drogheda
  4.77w Hannah Reilly Blackrock 5 May Louth Juv Ch Drogheda
             
Triple J (9.50)          
1 10.65 Amy McTeggart Boyne 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
             
Shot (8.30)          
1 12.90 Kate O'Connor DSG 20 Jul Euro U20 Ch Grosseto
2 10.04 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 6 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
3 9.72 Amy McTeggart Boyne 1 Jul Euro CE Team Ch D2 Monzón
4 9.13 Niamh Kelly Boyne 6 Jul Louth U20 Ch Drogheda
5 8.51 Emma Conway Dundealgan 15 Jun Drogheda Graded Drogheda
             
Discus (25.00)          
1 29.08 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 9 Jul Irish Juv Ch Tullamore
             
Hammer (25.00)          
1 20.35 Emily Rogers St Peter's 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
             
Javelin (25.00)          
1 45.00 Kate O'Connor DSG 2 Jul Euro CE Team Ch D2 Monzón
2 35.44 Amy McTeggart Boyne 2 Jul Euro CE Team Ch D2 Monzón
3 28.75 Geraldine Finegan NER 25 Jun National League R1 Tallaght
4 26.65 Shauna McMahon Blackrock 5 May Louth Juv Ch Drogheda
5 26.12 Niamh Connaughton Dunleer 2 Apr AAI Spring Throws Athlone
             
Hept (2500)          
1 5759 Kate O'Connor DSG 21 Jul Euro U20 Ch Grosseto
  4681w Amy McTeggart Boyne 2 Jul Euro CE Team Ch D2 Monzón
2 4302 Amy McTeggart Boyne 28 May Irish CE Ch Santry
             
4x100m (52.14)          
  49.44 Patience Jumbo Gula DSG 3 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
    Kate O'Connor DSG      
    Kelly Breen Blackrock      
    Gemma McCrave Blackrock      
  51.00 Sarah Morgan Blackrock 3 Jun Irish Sch Ch Tullamore
    Ellen McBride DSG      
    Sarah Clarke Blackrock      
    Maria Smith DSG      
1 51.69 Sarah Morgan Blackrock 2 Jul Irish Juv Relay Ch

Athlone

    Sarah Clarke Blackrock      
    Hannah Reilly Blackrock      
    Aoibhinn McMahon Blackrock      
2 51.73 Patience Jumbo Gula DSG 21 May Leinster Juv Ch Leixlip
    Niamh Mulligan DSG      
    Caoimhe O'Callaghan DSG      
    Maria Smith DSG      
             
4x400m (4:15.0)          
  4:10.86 Orla O'Connor Drogheda & D 30 Jul National League R2 Belfast
    Kelly Breen Blackrock      
    Emma Cheshire Dunleer      
    Amy McTeggart Boyne      

 

 

Please contact the PRO/Webmaster (tmcgrane@outlook.com) with details of any amendments or missing performances.